Mountain Biking – individual results

 

2019 – Category Elite Men (fourth year)
Place Event
36th World Cup XCO Round #4, Les Gets, France (30th XCC)
7th World Cup XCO Round #3, Vallnord, Andorra ( 9th XCC)
2nd Swiss Bike Cup, Andermatt, Switzerland
16th World Cup XCO Round #2, Nove Mesto, Czech Republic (9th XCC)
36th World Cup XCO Round #1, Albstadt, Germany (6th XCC)
12th Swiss Bike Cup, Solothurn, Switzerland
1st Continental (Oceania) XCO Championship, Bright, Australia
1st NZ MTB National Championship XCO, Rotorua, New Zealand
1st Chelva BTT.XCO, Spain (Cat 1)
1st Super Cup XCO, La Copa Catalana de Banyoles, Spain (HC)
1st South Island Championship, Christchurch, New Zealand

 

2018 – Category Elite Men (third year)
Place Event
31st World XCO Championship, Lenzerheide, Switzerland
7th World Cup XCO Round #7, La Bresse, France (and 7th in 2018 World Cup standings)
6th World Cup XCO Round #6, Mont Sainte Anne, Quebec, Canada
22nd World Cup XCO Round #5, Vallnord, Andorra
21st World Cup XCO Round #4, Val di Sole, Italy
2nd World Cup XCO Round #3, Nove Mesto, Czech Republic
18th World Cup XCO Round #2, Albstadt, Germany
11th Swiss Bike Cup, Solothurn, Switzerland
18th MTB Bundesliga Heubach (Bike the Rock), Germany
1st Sea Otter Classic, California, USA (& 2nd in short track)
2nd Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast, Australia
6th World Cup XCO Round # 1, Stellenbosch, South Africa
1st NZ MTB National Championship XCO, Lake Hawea, New Zealand
1st Continental (Oceania) XCO Championship, Dunedin, New Zealand
1st South Island Championship, Christchurch, New Zealand
1st North Island Championship, Rotorua, New Zealand
1st Australian Cup Round, Nerang, Australia

 

2017 – Category Elite Men (second year)
Place Event
16th World Championships, Cairns, Australia
20th World Cup XCO Round #6, Val di Sole, Italy (and 7th in 2017 World Cup standings)
13th Swiss Cup, Basel, Switzerland (HC)
23rd World Cup XCO Round #5, Mont Sainte Anne, Canada
16th World Cup XCO Round # 4, Lenzerheide, Switzerland
18th World Cup XCO Round # 3, Vallnord, Andorra
1st Swiss Cup, Granichen, Switzerland (HC)
3rd World Cup XCO Round # 2, Albstadt, Germany
9th World Cup XCO Round # 1, Nove Mesto, Czech Republic
2nd Hadleigh Park International, London, UK (HC)
2nd Sea Otter Classic, Monterey, California, USA (HC) & 10th in Short Track
1st US Cup Pro Series – Bonelli, California, USA (HC) & 4th in Short Track
1st Continental (Oceania) XCO Championship, Toowoomba, Australia
1st NZ MTB National Championship XCO, Cardrona, New Zealand
1st St James Mountain bike Classic, North Canterbury, New Zealand

 

2016 – Category Elite Men (first year)
Place Event
DNS (elite) World Cup XCO Round # 3, La Bresse, France
51st (elite) World Cup XCO Round # 2, Albstadt, Germany
3rd (elite) British Cycling MTB XC Series Round # 3, Dalby Forest (Cat 2)
lapped (elite) World Cup XCO Round # 1 Cairns, Australia
1st (elite) Continental (Oceania) Championship XCO, Queenstown, New Zealand
2nd (elite) NZ MTB National Championship XCO, Cardrona, New Zealand
1st (elite) Motatapu, New Zealand
1st (elite) Pioneer 7 day stage race, New Zealand

 

2015 – Category Under 23 Men (third year)
Place Event
1st (U23) World Championship, Vallnord, Andorra
6th (U23) World Cup XCO Round # 6 Val di Sole, Italy
5th (U23) World Cup XCO Round # 5 Windham, USA
5th (U23) World Cup XCO Round # 4 Mont Sainte, Canada
4th (U23) World Cup XCO Round # 3 Lenzerheide, Switzerland
2nd (U23) BMC Cup Granichen, Switzerland (HC)
10th (U23) World Cup XCO Round # 2 Albstadt, Germany
30th (U23) World Cup XCO Round # 1 Nove Mesto, Czech Republic
1st (pro-men) US Cup Pro-series #2, Fontana, California (HC)
3rd (pro-men) US Cup Pro-series #1, Bonelli, California (Cat 1)
2nd (elite) Australian MTB National Series Rd 3, Short Track, Toowoomba, Australia
2nd (elite) Australian MTB National Series Rd 5 XCO, Toowoomba, Australia
2nd (elite) Continental (Oceania) Championship XCE, Toowoomba, Australia
2nd (elite) Continental (Oceania) Championship XCO, Toowoomba, Australia
1st (elite) NZ MTB National Championship XCO, Rotorua
1st (elite) St James MTB Classic, North Canterbury, New Zealand
1st (elite) New Zealand MTB Cup #1, Wanaka

 

2014 – Category Under 23 Men (second year)
Place Event
1st (elite) Three Peaks Enduro, New Zealand
32nd (pro-men) Enduro World Series Finale Ligure, Italy
4th (overall) Ischgl Overmountain Challenge, Austria (Enduro)
6th (U23) World XCO Championships Hafjell, Norway
7th (U23) World Cup Round #7 Meribel, France
2nd (U23) World Cup XCO Round #6 Windham, USA
1st (elite) Commonwealth Games, Glasgow, Scotland
15th (U23) World Cup XCO Round #4 Albstadt, Germany
16th (U23) World Cup XCO Round #3 Nove Mesto, Czech Republic
DNS (U23) World Cup XCO Round #2 Cairns, Australia
5th (U23) World Cup XCO Round #1 Pietermaritzburg, South Africa
1st (U23) D-Italia Series #3, Nalles, Italy (Cat 1)
1st (U23) D-Italia Series #2, Montichiari, Italy (Cat 1)
7th (pro-men) US Cup Pro-series #3, Fontana, California (Cat 1)
2nd (elite) Continental (Oceania) Championship, Mt Hutt, New Zealand
2nd (U23) NZ MTB National Championship XCO, Rotorua
1st (elite) Karapoti Classic, Wellington, New Zealand (record holder)
1st (U23) New Zealand MTB Cup #2, Nelson
1st (elite) St James MTB Classic, North Canterbury, New Zealand

 

2013- Category Under 23 Men (first year)
Place Event
2nd (elite) Hellfire Cup, Tasmania, Australia
3rd (elite) Three Peaks Enduro, New Zealand
7th (elite) Trans Provence (enduro), France
2nd (U23) World Cup #6 Hafjell, Norway
4th (U23)World XCO Championship, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa
1st (U23) World Cup #5, Mont Sainte-Anne, Canada
18th (U23) World Cup #4, Vallnord, Andorra
lapped (U23) World Cup #1, Albstadt, Germany
DNF (elite) D-Italia Series – Chies d’Alpago, Italy (Cat 1)
2nd (elite) D-Italia Series – Montichiari, Italy (Cat 1)
1st (U23) Bike the Rock, Heubach, Germany (HC)
2nd (elite) D-Italia Series – Marlene Sunshine Cup, Nalles, Italy (Cat 1)
21st (elite) Swiss BMC Cup Rd 1, Schaan, Switzerland (Cat 1)
1st (U23) Oceania Continental Championship, Hobart, Australia
4th (elite) Motatapu, New Zealand
2nd (elite) Tregnago Italian National Round, Italy
7th (elite) Sunshine Cup #1, Cyprus
1st (elite/U23) NZ MTB National Championship XCO, Rotorua
1st (U23) New Zealand Cup #3, Auckland
2nd (U23) New Zealand Cup #1, Bluff

 

2012 – Category Junior Men (under 19 years – second year)
Place Event
1st World XCO Championships Saalfelden, Austria
1st World Cup XCO Round #6 Windham, USA
1st World Cup XCO Round #5 Mont-Sainte-Anne, Canada
1st World Cup XCO Round #1 Pietermaritzburg, South Africa
1st South Africa National XCO Cup, Pietermaritzburg
1st New Zealand MTB National Championship XCO, Nelson; fastest average lap time overall including elite
2nd (elite) New Zealand National XCE, Nelson
1st New Zealand National XCO overall series

 

2011 – Category Junior Men (under 19 years – first year)
Place Event
2nd World XCO Championship Champery, Switzerland
1st World Cup XCO Round #7 Val di Sole, Italy
1st World Cup XCO Round #6 Nove Mesto, Czech Republic
1st Oceania’s XCO Mountain Bike Championship, Shepparton, Australia
6th (elite) Oceania’s XC Short Course, Shepparton, Australia
1st Motatapu, Central Otago, New Zealand; youngest ever winner and record holder
1st Karapoti Classic, Wellington, New Zealand; youngest ever overall winner (16 years old)
1st New Zealand MTB National Championship XCO, Dunedin; fastest average lap time overall including elite
1st (elite) New Zealand National XC Short Course, Dunedin

 

2010 – Category Junior Men (under 17 years – second year)
Place Event
1st Oceania’s XCO Mountain Bike Championship, Dunedin
4th Oceania’s XCO Short Course; elite men
1st New Zealand MTB National Championship XCO, Wellington; fastest average lap time overall including elite
1st Australian National XCO Mountain Bike Championships, Adelaide
4th Karapoti Classic, Wellington, New Zealand; youngest ever sub 2.30 hours (15 years old)
1st Motatapu, Central Otago, New Zealand; second overall

 

2009 – Category Junior Men (under 17 years – first year)
Place Event
13th Karapoti Classic, Wellington, New Zealand
1st New Zealand MTB National Championship XCO, Nelson; fastest average lap time overall including elite

 

2008 – Category Junior Men (under 15 years – second year)
Place Event
1st Oceania XCO Mountain Bike Championships, Nelson
1st New Zealand MTB National Championship XCO, Wellington

 

2007 – Category Junior Men (under 15 years – first year)
Place Event
3rd New Zealand MTB National Championship XCO, Nelson

 

Sports Awards

 

2018
Inspire Foundation – John Jones Steel Scholarship

 

2017 & 2016
Marriotts Hadlee Canterbury Sports Awards – Finalist in Sportsman of the Year

 

2015
Marriotts Hadlee Canterbury Sports Awards – Supreme Canterbury Sportsperson of the Year
Marriotts Hadlee Canterbury Sports Awards – Outstanding Sportsman of the Year
Halberg Awards – Finalist in Favourite Sporting Moment

 

2014
Mainpower North Canterbury Sports Awards – Overall Sportsperson of the Year

 

2012
Halberg Awards – Finalist in Emerging Talent category
Bike NZ Mountain Biker of the Year
Bike NZ People’s Choice Award
Marriotts Canterbury Sports Awards – Outstanding Young Sportsman of the Year
Mainpower North Canterbury Sports Awards – Outstanding Junior Sportsman
Zonta Canterbury Secondary School Sports Awards – Outstanding individual achievement by a young sportsman specialising in one sport

 

2011
Sir Richard Hadlee Sport Canterbury Awards – Overall Young Sportsman of the Year
Mainpower North Canterbury Sports Awards – Scholarship and Outstanding Junior Sportsman of the Year
Zonta Canterbury Secondary School Sports Awards – Outstanding individual achievement by a young sportsman specialising in one sport